Small batch coffee roasters

Coffee for the long morning.

Ember & Oat roasts twice a week in a converted bakery, then ships within days. Three honest blends, no filler, nothing stale.

6 daysroast to your door
4.9 / 5from 3,200 reviews

06:14 · Mill Street roastery

Made to linger.

Pulled at dawn, poured slow, made to linger. Every bag is roasted to order and tasted before it leaves the building.

Our story

A roastery the size of a garage, run like a bakery.

We started in 2017 with a secondhand five kilo roaster and a rule we still keep: nothing sits on a shelf. Green coffee arrives from farms we visit, gets roasted on Tuesdays and Fridays, rests for two days and goes out the door.

It is slower and it costs us more. It also tastes like it should.

Espresso being poured into a tall glass of iced milk
Close up of coffee and milk swirling together around ice
0days

average from roaster to your door

0

partner farms across six countries

0kg

roasted by hand every single week

0

average rating from 3,200 reviews

As poured in The Morning Ledger GRIND WEEKLY cup&saucer slow table Northside Eats

The blends

Three blends. Zero filler.

Each one built for a different kind of morning. Hover or tap a bag to taste it first.

Light roast
EMBER & OATDawnChorusETHIOPIA · 250G

Dawn Chorus

Jasmine, peach, bergamot$18
Single origin
Tasting notes

Dawn Chorus

  • Jasmine
  • White peach
  • Bergamot
  • Honey
Body
Sweetness
Acidity
Origin
Guji, Ethiopia
Process
Washed
Altitude
2,100 m
Brew it as
V60, Aeropress
$18
Bestseller
EMBER & OATHouseEmberBLEND · 250G

House Ember

Milk chocolate, caramel, hazelnut$16
Espresso or filter
Tasting notes

House Ember

  • Milk chocolate
  • Caramel
  • Toasted hazelnut
  • Red apple
Body
Sweetness
Acidity
Origin
Brazil, Colombia
Process
Natural, washed
Altitude
1,200 to 1,800 m
Brew it as
Espresso, flat white
$16
Dark roast
EMBER & OATNightShiftBLEND · 250G

Night Shift

Cacao nib, molasses, smoked cherry$17
Built for milk
Tasting notes

Night Shift

  • Cacao nib
  • Molasses
  • Smoked cherry
  • Cedar
Body
Sweetness
Acidity
Origin
Sumatra, Guatemala
Process
Wet hulled
Altitude
1,500 m
Brew it as
Moka pot, latte
$17

Subscription

Fresh beans, on your schedule.

Pick a blend, a bag and a rhythm. Skip, pause or swap any time from your account. Subscribers save up to 15 percent.

Blend
Bag size
Grind
Frequency

Good questions

Everything you might ask before your first bag.

Yes. Skip, pause or change your blend from your account up to 48 hours before roast day. No emails to customer service, no guilt.

We roast every Tuesday and Friday. Your bag is roasted on the next roast day after your order, rested for two days, then shipped. The roast date is printed on every bag.

Our bags are paper lined with a plant based film and go in the home compost. Shipping boxes are recycled card, taped with paper tape.

Tell us and we will send a different one free. We would rather you drink something you enjoy than finish a bag out of politeness.

Origins

Grown by people we know by name.

We buy directly from fourteen farms and pay at least 40 percent above the commodity price. Most of them we have visited more than once.

Huila, Colombia1,750 M Guji, Ethiopia2,100 M Cerrado, Brazil1,150 M Nyeri, Kenya1,800 M
Antigua, Guatemala1,500 M Aceh, Sumatra1,500 M Kayanza, Burundi1,900 M Cajamarca, Peru1,850 M
Partner since 2018

Finca La Ceiba

Huila, Colombia. A family farm of eleven hectares that dries every lot on raised beds in the shade.

“They taste our coffee and tell us what they find. That makes us better farmers.”Marisol, producer
Partner since 2019

Hambela Cooperative

Guji, Ethiopia. Four hundred smallholders, one washing station and the most floral coffee we buy.

“Fair price, paid on time, every year. That is the whole relationship.”Dawit, station manager
Partner since 2021

Fazenda Boa Vista

Cerrado, Brazil. The chocolate backbone of House Ember, grown on red soil and naturally processed.

“We built a new drying patio with the premium. You can taste it.”Joana, farm owner

Our cafes

Come sit a while.

Four rooms, all with good light, real cups and a seat by the window if you are early.

  1. Mill Street Roastery

    14 Mill Street, Old TownOpen until 6 pm
    Get directions
  2. The Glasshouse

    2 Orchard Lane, RiversideOpen until 5 pm
    Get directions
  3. Canal Kiosk

    Lock 7, Canal WalkOpen until 3 pm
    Get directions
  4. Northgate Espresso Bar

    88 Northgate, Market QuarterOpen until 7 pm
    Get directions
ORCHARD PARKTHE COMMONSCANAL Mill Street Roastery

Get the first pour.

New roasts, brew guides and one good story every fortnight. Subscribers taste limited lots before anyone else.

Free template by Axionry · Get it customised